Lastest News
Welcome
General Information
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Paper Submission
Call for Papers
Program at a Glance
Advance Program
Keynote Speech
Tutorials
Registration
Accommodation
Transportation
Social Program
Presentation file upload
Visa
Visa for Mainland Chinese Participant
Contact Us

Visa

Invitation Letter

Participants requiring an invitation letter for visa or for other applications should write to the Conference Secretariat ats09@cs.nchu.edu.tw, specifying the following information:

‧The e-mail subject should be “Request for Invitation Letter”
‧Name, postal address, and a valid e-mail address.
‧IEEE Member number, if applicable.
‧Name of session and paper number, if you are presenting a paper.
‧Position of the requester as a committee member, speaker, or presenter

Please note that registration payment must be made before requesting an invitation letter. This letter is not an official invitation covering fees and other expenses and does not imply any financial support from the conference.

Entry without Visa for 30 days is permitted for visitors from the following countries:

Australia、 Austria、 Belgium、 Canada、 Costa Rica、 Czech Republic 、Denmark、Finland、France、Germany、Greece、Ireland、Iceland、Italy、Japan、 Republic of Korea、Liechtenstein、Luxembourg、Malaysia、Malta、Monaco、Netherlands、New Zealand、Norway、Portugal、Singapore、Spain、Sweden、Switzerland、U.K.、U.S.A, etc.

For countries not listed above, further information can be checked at: http://www.boca.gov.tw

Requirements:

1. A passport valid for a least six months
2. A return plane ticket or plane ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed plane seat.reservation for departure
3. No extension after 30 days

If you are not the countries mentioned above, you need to apply for a Visa.

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference / Exhibition

Requirements Description
1. Completed & signed application form Download (PDF)
2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photo with a white background
3. Passport (original & photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4. Evidence of documents Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition & applicant's ID
5. Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket、electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency
Procedures:
1. Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our .overseas missions
2. Interview may be required when necessary
Requirements:
1. Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of Taiwan Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable
2. Fee for single entry: US$50 (NT$1,600);Fee for multiple entry: US$100 (NT$3,200);Reciprocal processing fee: US$131 (NT$4,323),currently only for American passport holders